Samarkand State University named after Sharaf Rashidov today cooperates with more than 190 universities of the world. In particular, the university has established scientific and practical ties with the Baku State University of Azerbaijan.
In 2017, the National Cultural Center of Azerbaijan was created at SamSU with the direct support of the Heydar Aliyev Cultural Center at the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Uzbekistan. Books and musical instruments in the center were provided by the Heydar Aliyev Cultural Center. Today, the center informs students about the fraternal relations between the two nations and educational opportunities in Azerbaijan.
- I wish the cooperation between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan to continue forever, - says the head of the Samarkand regional department of the national cultural center of Azerbaijan, teacher of the Samarkand State University Odilbek Mirzaev. - The work carried out by the leaders of the two countries to further rapprochement of relations between our peoples deserves a high appraisal. I also attended the opening ceremony of the renovated street named after Heydar Aliyev and his monument, which took place yesterday. Representatives of the two peoples, whose traditions, culture and language are very close to each other, gathered together again. The practical work carried out to further strengthen the strategic partnership between our peoples was noted. The merits of Heydar Aliyev in the cause of the rise of Azerbaijan were recognized. The event was held in a very high spirits.
In order to further develop cultural ties between the two peoples, various art evenings, round tables and events will be organized at our university. In particular, it would not be an exaggeration to say that the recent 880th anniversary of Nizami Ganjavi is a clear proof of this.