Samarkand State University is one of the oldest classical universities in Uzbekistan, known far beyond the country. Its history begins in the Timurid era, when on September 21, 1420, the great scholar Muhammad Havofi made a scientific report on the theory of Claudius Ptolemy before more than 100 listeners.
Historically, the university had several names. From January 22, 1927 to 1930 - Higher Pedagogical Institute, and then in 1930 it became the State Pedagogical Academy of Uzbekistan, and from 1933 to 1941 - the State University of Uzbekistan. During World War II, the State University of Uzbekistan was incorporated into the Central Asian University (now the Mirzo Ulugbek National University of Uzbekistan). In 1944, the State University of Uzbekistan was restored, and since 1960, the State University of Uzbekistan was reorganized into Samarkand State University. Samarkand State University was named after Sharof Rashidov by the Resolution No. PP-82 of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 13.01.2022.
The great ancestors Mirzo Ulugbek, Kazizoda Rumi, Ali Kushchi, Giyasiddin Koshi, Alisher Navoi, Abdurakhman Jami raised enlightenment and culture in Samarkand and laid the foundation of world civilization, and today's higher educational institutions are based on their rich heritage. The Samarkand State University is one such institution of higher learning. Over the years of its existence, the University has trained thousands of specialists and highly qualified personnel.
Today, the Institute of Agrobiotechnology and Food Security, Institute of Engineering Physics, Kattakurgan and Urgut branches and 12 faculties of Samarkand State University train more than 25000 students in full-time, evening and part-time courses, as well as in master and doctoral programs in 76 fields of study and 40 master specialties. They are taught by more than 800 professors and teachers, including three academicians of the Academy of Sciences, 81 doctors of sciences and 311 candidates of sciences. The highest pedagogical qualification (PhD, DSc) in more than 40 specialties are being trained, nine scientific councils are in operation to ensure their defence.
The University library fund includes more than 3 million copies of scientific and educational literature, including about 15 thousand rare books and oriental manuscripts. There are 3 academic lyceums, 4 museums, 1 conservatory and 2 unique objects at the university.
In order to ensure the regular operation of the educational process, a scientific-methodical journal "Scientific Bulletin of Samarkand State University" and a newspaper "Samarkand University" are periodically published; a printing house which publishes and edits educational and scientific works operates.
During the years of Independence 19 students of the university were awarded the state scholarship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, 98 students were awarded state scholarships named after outstanding personalities, 9 students were awarded the state prize "Zulfiya". There are champions and prizewinners of various sports championships and competitions among the students of the university: 7 students are world champions, 57 students are Asia champions, over 170 students are Uzbek champions, over 300 students are champions and prize winners of Universiades.
The University faculty members have been awarded with state decorations: Buyuk Hizmatlari uchun - 1 person, El-Yurt Hurmati - 5 persons, Mehnat Shukhrati - 5 persons; Shukhrat medals - 3 persons; honorary titles: "Uzbekiston fan arbobi" - 3 people, "Uzbekistonda khizmat kursatgan yoshlar murabbiyasi" - 6 people.
Samarkand State University is one of the flagships of education development in the country and an active participant in the reforms in this field in Uzbekistan. One of the priorities is to harmonize the educational process, increase competitiveness of trained specialists, introduce advanced pedagogical technologies, and ensure the priority and relevance of scientific research.