1988 - 1993 student of the Samarkand State University;
1990 - 1991 laboratory assistant of the department of "Archeology" of Samarkand State University;
1992 - 1993 senior laboratory assistant of the department "History of the Peoples of Uzbekistan" of Samarkand State University;
1993 - 1995 Assistant of the "History of the Peoples of Uzbekistan" Chair of the Samarkand State University;
1995-1998 post-graduate student of the chair "Archeology" of Samarkand State University;
1998 - 2004 assistant of the chair of "Archeology" of Samarkand State University;
2000 - 2004 student of the law faculty of Samarkand State University;
2004 - 2012 the senior preacher of the "Archeology" department of the Samarkand State University;
2012 - 2013 Acting Chair of Archeology of Samarkand State University;
2013 - 2017 Head of the Department of Archeology of Samarkand State University;
2018-b.c. -Decan of historical faculty of Samarkand State University
The faculty has three areas of bachelor's degree 5120300 - "History (by countries of the world)", 5120400 - "Archeology", 5110600 - "Methods of teaching history", 5 master specializations 5A120401-Archeology, 5A120301- History of Uzbekistan, 5A120302-History (by countries of the world ), 5A120304 - Historiography, source studies and methods of historical research, 5A120402 - Ethnography, ethnology and anthropology, as well as 4 doctoral specialties in the following specialties 07.00.01 - History of Uzbekistan, 07.00.05 - Archeology, 07.00.03 - World history 07.00.08 - Historiography, source studies and methods of historical research in which highly qualified personnel are trained.
The faculty has the departments “History of Uzbekistan”, “Archeology”, “World History”, “Historiography and Source Study”, which employs a team of experienced professors and teachers, consisting of 8 doctors of sciences, professors, 18 candidates of sciences, associate professors, 42 senior teachers and teachers. The faculty has 1173 bachelor's and master's degrees. In the 2020-2021 academic year, 196 bachelors graduated, of which 130 - in the field of public education, 14 - in the HC, 6 - in lyceums, 8 - in farms, 14 - in the service sector, 8 - in production, 6 - in public meetings, 4 of them work in the executive authorities, 6 in the ROVD, 5 are studying at the magistracy, 3 are on maternity leave.
Over the past 10 years, students of the faculty have been awarded scholarships from the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and 10 students of Alisher Navoi, Amir Temur and Yahya Gulyamov, of whom 3 are currently working at the faculty.
Professor Abramov M.M. (1994) - holder of the state orders "Dustlik" and "Shukhrat", professor M.J. Dzhurakulov is the holder of the honorary titles "Honored mentor of youth of the Republic of Uzbekistan" and "Honored worker of public education of the Republic of Uzbekistan", (PhD) Khamrokulova Shokhista, holder of the state order "Shukhrat".
The work carried out at the faculty within the framework of international cooperation is significant. In particular, in accordance with the existing agreements, cooperation and scientific and practical agreements have been established with educational institutions in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Tomsk, Samara (Russian Federation), Insubria, Bologna (Italy), Bamberg, German Institute of Archeology (Germany), Leiden ( Netherlands), Nagoya (Japan) and other prestigious universities. Within the framework of employee and student exchange programs: currently 7 students from the People's Republic of China study at the faculty, 2 undergraduate students from the Republic of Turkmenistan, 1 student from South Korea, undergraduate and doctoral student from South Korea, doctoral student from India who continue their studies, internship in qualification courses, undergraduate, graduate and doctoral studies. The department of "Archeology" in cooperation with the Eurasian branch of Germany within the framework of the agreement "On the organization of the Uzbek-German archaeological expedition and exploration in the Zarafshan oasis" is conducting archaeological excavations around the villages of Toz, Yonbulak, Urgenji, Koshrabat region. Also, our professors and teachers of the faculty give lectures at universities in the Netherlands, Spain and Russia.
The Faculty has a Scientific Council PhD. 31.01.2019. Tar.02.10 for the award of the scientific degree of Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) at the Samarkand State University, specialty: 07.00.01 - History of Uzbekistan.
In 2017, the team of gifted students of our faculty "Ulugbek varislari" became the regional winner of the republican competition "TAFAKKUR SINOVLARI".
Among the students of our faculty there are winners of world, republican and local sports tournaments, in particular, Karimov Bobir is the world champion in Muay Thai, Khabibov Fayez is the winner of the Uzbekistan championship in hand-to-hand fighting, Radjabov Nazir is the winner of the championship of Uzbekistan in taekwondo, Ruzieva Dinora, Khudoyerov Rustam , Khasanov Doston, Burkhonova. Guzal, Abdumrotov Shahzod, Shukurov, Tursunov Diyorbek, Bakhriddinov Khusen are champions of Uzbekistan in rowing and canoeing.
Undergraduate qualification requirements
5120300 History (by country and region)