Rector of Samarkand State University, scientist of the Republic of Uzbekistan, member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Rustam Khalmuradov held a meeting with students of the Institute of Agrobiotechnologies and Food Security of Samara State University, located in the Jambay region.
In a conversation with students, Rustam Khalmuradov gave detailed information about the creative work carried out at the institute. Today, modern educational buildings, student dormitories, and laboratories are being built at a rapid pace.
Food security is one of the pressing problems of society. Without the development of the agricultural sector, it is impossible to satisfy the population's demand for food. First of all, it was emphasized that for this it is necessary to train qualified specialists.
During the open dialogue, students made suggestions and comments regarding the created conditions, improving the quality of education, and learning a foreign language.