Cooperation of Samarkand State University with higher educational institutions of India: a new stage, new opportunities...
Samarkand State University was visited by a delegation led by Kumar Tuhin, director general of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations.
Rustam Khalmuradov, rector of Samarkand State University, a scholar of the Republic of Uzbekistan and member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, held a meeting with high-ranking officials.
Director General of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations Kumar Tuhin and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to Uzbekistan Manish Prabhat met with students of Samarkand State University.
- Samarkand State University named after Sharof Rashidov has for many years cooperated with the prestigious higher educational institutions of several developed countries, including more than ten higher educational and research institutions of the Republic of India, - says Rector of Samarkand State University Rustam Khalmuradov. The relationship between Samarkand State University and higher education institutions and research institutes of the Republic of India will continue to develop and serve the development of science, national economy, industrial production and technology in both countries.
- There is a long history of friendship between Uzbekistan and India," said Kumar Tukhin, director general of India's Council for Cultural Relations. - This friendship, cemented by the Great Silk Road, is still strong today. I believe that this long-standing relationship between our countries, established by Zahiriddin Muhammad Bobur, will continue. I believe that our cooperation in science and education will open the door to great success and serve as a blueprint for the future development of the educational system of the two countries.
A number of practical proposals have been made during the meeting to further develop and expand existing ties with Indian institutions of higher learning and research centers, create additional opportunities for Uzbek students to study at prestigious Indian universities, and increase the number of grants.
Rector of Samarkand State University Rustam Khalmuradov presented souvenirs to the Director General of the Indian Council for Cultural Relations Kumar Tukhin and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to Uzbekistan Manish Prabhat.
The delegation members toured the Samarkand State University's Archaeological Museum and viewed unique specimens of the past. The guests were impressed with the activities of Indian center established at Samarkand state university.