Members of the delegation visited the zoological and archaeological museums and the SamSU greenhouse for the first time. We got acquainted with the work of the laboratory named after Nobel laureate Aziz Sanjar, as well as with the research carried out at the Institute of Engineering Physics, and visited scientific laboratories.
Rector of Samarkand State University, scientist of the Republic of Uzbekistan, member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Rustam Khalmuradov met with honorary officials.
During the dialogue, issues of cooperation between the parties were discussed. Cooperation in the fields of agrobiotechnology, ecology, economics, equipment production, nuclear physics, alternative energy, agriculture and tourism was discussed. It was decided to study the experience of Tambov State University in improving the qualifications of Russian language teachers.
Also in the field of tourism, issues of trilateral cooperation with Samarkand State University, Tambov State University and Chinese universities were discussed.
For information, Samarkand State University signed a memorandum of cooperation with Tambov State University in 2023. On the basis of the academic mobility program, a professor at TSU named after S.V. works at the Russian Language Department of Samara State University. G. R. Derzhavina Antonina Shcherbak.