A group of researchers and students led by Bektosh Rakhimov and Associate Professor of the Department of History of Uzbekistan at Samarkand State University Mukhtaram Yakubova was on a scientific internship in Germany. This trip was organized within the framework of the DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) international grant “European Perspectives in Dialogue: Studies of Central Asia and the West.”
SamSU representatives conducted research at the Humboldt University of Germany, research institutes and the German State Library, which is one of the largest libraries in Europe. They got acquainted with the library's collection of unique manuscripts related to the history and culture of Central Asia, especially Uzbekistan, and the latest methods of scientific research. The sights of Germany made a great impression on the students.