Samarkand State University hosted a graduation ceremony for graduates of international educational programs.
The event was attended by Akmal Akhatov, Vice-Rector for International Cooperation of Samarkand State University, Mukhtor Nasyrov, Head of the International Cooperation Department, Toshpulat Rajabov, Director of the Institute of Agrobiotechnologies and Food Safety, and Sardor Umarov, Director of the Center for International Educational Programs.
At the Center for International Educational Programs of Samarkand State University, today, together with 7 higher educational institutions of 4 foreign countries, joint educational programs have been launched in 8 undergraduate specialties and 10 master’s specialties; in the 2022-2023 academic year, 50 undergraduate students and 6 graduate students successfully completed their studies.
The event was attended by 15 graduates of a joint higher educational institution and Samarkand State University, who received diplomas from a joint educational program 2+2 with the Shaanxi Normal University of the People's Republic of China, 35 graduates of a joint educational program with the Moscow State Technological University "STANKIN" of the Russian Federation, and also, 3 master’s students who completed a master’s program in a joint educational program with the North Caucasus Federal University of the Russian Federation and 3 master’s students who completed their studies in a joint educational master’s program with the Belgorod State National Research University of the Russian Federation.
“In the course of the activities of the Center for International Educational Programs, together with leading foreign universities, it is planned to achieve high quality and efficiency in the training of highly qualified personnel,” said Sardor Umarov, director of the Center for International Educational Programs of Samarkand State University, “and in the 2023-2024 academic year it is planned to open joint educational programs at the university master's degree programs that will contribute to the further development of our country. Starting from the next academic year, it is planned to organize a joint undergraduate educational program in international relations and economics with the South Korean Sun Chun Hyang University and Yuengnam University. At the same time, today fruitful work is being done to train personnel in cooperation with the world's leading higher education institutions included in the top 1000. In particular, it is planned to train masters in the field of pasture ecology with the University of Utah in the USA, in the field of medical and biological devices, systems and complexes with the Belarusian National Technical University, in the field of psychology and artificial intelligence, as well as in the field of biotechnology with the University of Chandigarh in India.