Presidential decisions are in life and in control
During the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Samarkand region on April 15-16 this year, it was proposed to conduct the Samarkand experiment on the "mahalla" system.
In order to ensure the fulfillment of this task, scientists of Samarkand State University worked directly with the mahallas of Samarkand, such as Khoja Ahror Vali, Namazgoh, Bagbonlar, Oqsaroy, Bogisaray, Chashma, Chakar, Baraka, Temiryolchilar, Yangikurgan.
- We have started practical work on the meaningful organization of youth leisure in Bogisaray mahalla.  Foreign language, computer literacy, sports and reading clubs were organized for the youth of the neighborhood.  There will also be an essay contest among young people on topics such as "Do you know the history of your neighborhood?", "Celebrities who lived in our neighborhood", "We are responsible for the cleanliness of our neighborhood", mobile for schoolchildren during the summer holidays.  we planned to set up a library.  We have agreed to organize preparatory courses for young people who want to enter higher education.  At the same time, special attention will be paid to the boys and girls included in the "Youth Book", - said the dean of the Faculty of Philology of SamSU Azamat Pardayev.
- The system of "mahallabay" in our region has begun to give its first results, - said the chairman of Bogisaray mahalla Tohir Gafurov.  "To tell you the truth, you can't know the real situation without going into people's homes and listening to their pain."  Scientists go from house to house, inquiring about the condition of the people, and realize that our President is not working on this issue in vain.  Admittedly, this clarified the real picture of the neighborhood.  Who needs a job, who needs a loan, who needs medical treatment, who needs poor housing - everything is clear.
According to the chairman of the mahalla, at present, university scholars are carrying out a large-scale spiritual and educational work in the mahalla.  Through this, light is entering the homes.  Young people are meeting with scientists and getting answers to their questions about their interests.  Parents are happy with the clubs organized for young people and the efforts made to prepare them for higher education.  The fact that each of the university's faculties is attached to a separate neighborhood is an important factor in the wider introduction of the "neighborhood" system.
- We have established a systematic cooperation with the gardeners' mahalla, - said the dean of the Faculty of Preschool Education of SamSU, Professor Bakhtiyor Haydarov.  "There are 17 young men and women in the neighborhood who have been included in the Youth Book, and we have made positive progress in working with them."  In particular, a number of youth clubs have been established.  Sewing, English, math, carpentry, and design classes are organized to suit the interests of young people in the neighborhood.  Fortunately, the number of participants is growing day by day.
There was one sports field in the Gardeners' Quarter, which has a population of 2,500.  Now university gyms and outdoor sports grounds have also started to provide free services to the youth of the neighborhood.
According to the chairman of the gardeners' mahalla Vali Kadyrov, the faculty of preschool education of SamSU has started practical, scientific and methodical work with the kindergarten No. 122 located in this neighborhood.
"Professors come to our homes and check on patients."  He provides psychological, pedagogical and legal advice to families, he said.  "Through the conversations about the sanctity of the family and the role of the community in society, the legal literacy of disadvantaged families is being raised."  Our people have always valued scientists, sought their conversation and listened to their advice.  The "Mahallabay" system of work is effective in improving the spiritual and moral environment in the community, ensuring the strength of families.