In accordance with the decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev dated March 2, 2020, in order to create additional opportunities for women to study in higher educational institutions, a congratulation ceremony was held for girls who entered Samarkand State University on a preferential basis.
This year, 940 girls in our country were lucky enough to become students under additional quotas. 20 of them will study at Samarkand State University on state grants.
On October 3, 2020, the university administration presented congratulatory letters and memorable gifts from the rector of the university to girls who entered the university on a preferential basis, including 1 student from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, 2 students from Samarkand, 3 people from Payaryk district, 6 people from Koshrabat district, 5 people from Pastdargom, 1 student from Ishtykhan, 2 students from Bulungur region.