•  Reception days: Every day from 14:00 to 16:00
•  Phone number: +998915282525
1986-1991 yy. Student of Samarkand State University;
1991-1993 yy. Senior laboratory assistant of agrochemical laboratory of Samarkand agricultural Institute.
1995-1997 yy. Teacher of Biology Gymnasium at SamSU.
1997-1999 yy. Assistant of Professor of Ecology department SamSU.
2000-2003 yy. Researcher of SamSU.
The scientific work of the Head of the Department of Genetics and Biotechnology, Associate Professor Dushanova Gavhar Abdukarimovna is aimed at determining the role of polymorphism of HLA genes and antigens in the population of Samarkand region and the management of I and II levels of the immune system. In particular, the role of immune system parameters and HLA genes in regulating antioxidant system parameters in humans has been studied.
Dushanova Gavhar Abdukarimovna has published 45 articles and theses in national, international and CIS journals and collections, devoted to the problems of the immune system, their diagnosis, natural immunity and phagocytosis. Under his leadership, more than 10 master's dissertations were defended. The Department of Genetics and Biotechnology has 12 professors and teachers, including:
Doctor of Science, professors - 2;
Candidate of Science, Associate Professors - 5;
Untitled assistants - 5.
The scientific potential of the department is 58.8%.
The theme of the department is "Innovative study of the potential of biological resources of the Zarafshan oasis" for 2016-2021. There are two major areas of research: genetics and biotechnology. At the same time, each professor-teacher of the department collects data on the implementation of the general theme of the department on the basis of the analysis of scientific literature, their use in writing scientific articles and the theory of teaching on the basis of new pedagogical technologies and innovations. and engaged in practical foundations. On the basis of the state scientific and technical program in 2017 prof. Ismailov Z.F. and ass.Aliqulov B.S. on the basis of the number I-OT-2017-3-4 "Development of a complex technology for the production of biofuels from halophyte plant biomass and organic waste from livestock." In cooperation with enterprises and organizations in the relevant sectors of the economy, the topic of "Introduction to the production of intensive line pshenitsi and development of food processing technology" dots. Djabbarov I.Sh. conducted research in collaboration with the farm "OZODNURMEVAHOSIL" of Jambay district of Samarkand region. International cooperation is developing at the Department of Genetics and Biotechnology. Employees of the department prof.Ismailov Z.F. has established relations with the United States, European countries and countries in the Pacific region with the genetics and molecular biotechnology societies. In recent years, BIT has been working with the World Society of Biotechnologists. In addition, the department carries out international cooperation with leading research universities and research institutes in the CIS countries with the leading universities of the world on the methods of teaching biotechnology and molecular genetics and other sciences and guidelines for the application of ped technology. . In particular, Associate Professor Djabborov I.SH. Scientific Research Institute of Cytology and Genetics of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Selection and Genetics of the Republic of Ukraine, Altai Agricultural Research Institute of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Agriculture, National Center for Plant Biotechnology of the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Center for Scientific Research in Genetics and the Institute of Plant Physiology and Genetics of the Academy of Sciences of Tajikistan. The Department of Genetics and Biotechnology has established scientific relations and signed a cooperation agreement with research enterprises and the Research Institute of Microbiology of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan. Young researchers of the department, including ass at the ITI Center and the IT Center for Poultry Technologies under the All-Russian FA. Tillayeva Z.F. Research is underway on the effects of Chlorella vulgaris micronutrients on the diet. Assistant Chair Vahabova N.A. conducted research on the isolation and biotechnology of bioactive substances of medicinal plants, in particular microcloning, callus tissue cultivation in the Biotechnology Laboratory of the Faculty of Botany, University of Delhi, India, as well as on the development of the education system in 2019 -Professional seminars on the role of girls in science and advanced training from January to May 2020 at Ohio University in the United States. Ass. Ruziyev conducts research on genetics of soft wheat in collaboration with the staff of the Research Institute of Genetics and Experimental Biology of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan and the Center for Genomics and Bioinformatics.
Curricula taught at the department:
Cell biology
Genetics (biology)