At Samarkand State University, a meeting was held with talented students studying in the 2nd year of the Institute of Engineering Physics, faculties of philology, history, mathematics, geography and ecology, intelligent systems and computer technology, and their parents.
Parents visited the faculties where their children study. They got acquainted with the activities of educational processes, laboratories, libraries, and museums. We inspected the conditions in lecture halls, kitchens and bedrooms.
A film created according to the idea of the rector of Samarkand State University, scientist of the Republic of Uzbekistan, member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Rustam Halmuradov was presented to the attention of parents.
The film shows how an ordinary family achieved excellent results in the education of their children. This film impressed the participants of the event.
After the screening of the film, Rector of Samarkand State University Rustam Khalmuradov talked with parents and talked about the importance of learning foreign languages, the role of parents in raising children, the conditions created for students, their achievements and shortcomings.