Файзиев Бекзоджон Муртазаевич
Main tasks of the center for innovation and technology transfer
The main goal of the center is the development of innovative activities, the organization of effective cooperation between the university and industry, and the commercialization of scientific research results.
Creation of innovative and technological small enterprises and companies on the basis of Samara State University and raising funds on the basis of grants. Introduction of educational methods of foreign universities and advanced technologies into higher educational institutions of the republic.
Developing a strategy for the commercialization of scientific research results, evaluating promising technologies and managing intellectual property through marketing.
Formation of a database of ready-made developments and technologies.
Assistance in attracting grants and concluding contracts with manufacturing enterprises, consulting on intellectual property management issues.
Conducting research on the development of innovation and technology transfer.
Organization of seminars and conferences on technology commercialization.
Attracting additional resources for the effective operation of the technology transfer sector.
Creating conditions for attracting young specialists to scientific and technical fields.
Providing consulting services in the field of technology transfer, preparation of business plans for innovative projects, legal protection of ITI results, search for potential investors.
Preparation and submission of proposals for patent licensing, innovative entrepreneurship and technology transfer.
Development of documents on issues related to the use of intellectual property, their creation and protection.
Organizing the transfer of local and foreign technologies in order to support the acceleration of innovation activities and the development of production potential.
Assistance in the organization of scientific services and the formation of innovative projects for the quick and effective solution of socio-economic problems of the region.
Rights and responsibilities of the center
Obtaining information from government and economic management bodies, manufacturing enterprises in order to determine priority areas for the socio-economic development of the university.
Making proposals to the university management to improve the efficiency of creation, protection and commercialization of intellectual property.
If violations of the requirements of the legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan or agreed obligations in the field of intellectual property are identified, inform management about taking the necessary measures to eliminate them.
Carrying out work with third-party organizations on behalf of SamSU within the competence and on the basis of instructions from management.
Activities of the Center for Innovation and Technology Transfer
The “Center for Innovation and Technology Transfer” of Samarkand State University is still working according to plan. The work was carried out based on 69 scientific developments by SamSU scientists. Development presentations were created. Their speeches were posted on a separate web page (, and a number of measures were taken to implement them in practice.
Research developments of the university faculties and departments were summarized and collected in the center’s database. A total of 12 projects were selected and presented to regional authorities for financing.
Among them are the technology for obtaining essential oil from the primrose plant, the introduction of technologies for reducing and deodorizing harmful substances, equipping with fabric filters that capture dust with high efficiency, purifying water from polluting substances, and introducing technology to increase the productivity of agricultural crops. in innovative greenhouses by mulching the soil, saline soils and the need to improve their ameliorative state on a scientific basis, technology for cultivating marjumak (buckwheat), equipment for purification of dust gases using filler materials, the need to expand the localization of foreign technologies during production, projects for the introduction and development of aromatic hydrocarbons were presented from natural gas, the introduction of waste processing and low-waste technologies, the production of vinyl acetate from acetylene, the existence of a need for innovative technologies for economical irrigation.
The project “Introduction of mulching agricultural technology to improve soil properties and increase tobacco yields” was financed, intended for agriculture, veterinary medicine and environmental protection (Project leader: Shodi Turdikulovich Kholikulov, Doctor of Agricultural Sciences, Professor). The amount of financing is about 500 million soums. Due to the low productivity and low quality of tobacco in Uzbekistan, its demand on the world market is not high. One of the main disadvantages of tobacco products is the low amount of carbohydrates and nicotine. As a result of mulching agricultural technology, tobacco yield increases by an average of 30%, and its quality also improves. Tobacco roots develop well, this situation leads to an increase in the amount of nicotine in tobacco. This increases the demand for tobacco in the global market. The above issues are also relevant for the tobacco industry.
The following scientific and practical developments were financed by concluding a contract with manufacturing enterprises together with employees and teachers of the Center for Innovation and Technology Transfer of Samara State University
Senior Lecturer of the Department of Ecology E.N. Kurbanov entered into an agreement in the amount of 20 million soums for the period 05/10/2019-12/31/2022 with the company JSC "Technology" on the topic "Development of environmental documentation for planned structures."
A teacher at the Department of Ecology, Kh. Boymurodov, entered into an agreement in the amount of 50 million soums for the period 03/15/2020-12/31/2022 with the Buston Samarkand Service company on the topic “Development of an environmental passport for landscaping and waste on the territory of the Bustonsaroy Samarkand service company.”
The teacher of the department, Kuvondikov Zokir, entered into an agreement in the amount of 5 million soums for the period 10.25.2021-07.31.2021 on the topic “Legal and scientific-methodological consultations and services for maintaining documents related to contractual relations at the company Boydovur Kush Service LLC.”
Tillyaev Obidjon, a teacher at the Department of Physical Chemistry, entered into an agreement with the “Khokimiyat of Samarkand Region” on the topic “Thermoclay” for the period 12/15/2020-12/31/2021 in the amount of 250 million soums, of which 250 million soums will be transferred to the account of Samara State University.
A teacher at the Department of Soil Science and Agricultural Technologies, Sh. Kholikulov, entered into an agreement with Marokand Sifat LLC on the topic “The procedure for carrying out agro-biotechnological measures for the care of cotton” for the period 04/27/2021-12/30/2021 in the amount of 10 million soums.
Teacher of the Department of Network Economics B. Bobokulov signed an agreement with the khokimiyat of the Tailyak region on the topic “Main directions of socio-economic development of the Tailyak region until 2030” for the period 01.06.2021-01.01.2022 in the amount of 70 million soums, of which 70 million soums will be transferred to the account of SamSU.
Faizullaev Normurod, a teacher at the Department of Polymer Chemistry and Chemical Technology, entered into an agreement with Shortangaz Chemical Complex LLC in the amount of 400 million soums for the period 12/15/2020-12/31/2021 for the equipment of the Catalyst research laboratory, of which 400 million soums will be transferred to SamSU account.
Professor of the Department of Analytical Chemistry E. Abdurakhmanov concluded an agreement with JSC JV "UzBAT JSC" in the amount of 12.5 million soums for the period 01/20/2021-12/31/2021 on the topic "Recycling of nicotine in propanol", of which 12.5 million soums will be transferred to SamSU account.
A business agreement was concluded with COLOR FORCE LLC, located in the city of Samarkand, for the introduction of technology for the production of paint and varnish products. As a result of cooperation, the production of paint and varnish products under the FARVEN trademark was launched.
The web platform of the private clinic “Shaido-med” was created and put into practice by the center’s specialists. Also, through automation, a system for managing labor activity and medical history of the hospital HELPMED was created.
The following events were held jointly with the faculty of the Center for Innovation and Technology Transfer of Samara State University
In collaboration with the Lublin University of Technology (LTU), from April 23, 2021, the NAWA project “3D Digital Silk Road” organized remote web training “3D scanning of small artifacts using low-cost scanners” for employees of other higher education institutions in Uzbekistan.
As part of the training, participants learned to work with the Rangevision NEO scanner, sent by LTU to Samarkand State University (SamSU). The training course includes the following tasks: organizing a workplace for working with a scanner, supporting specialized software, calibrating devices, implementing the scanning process and organizing the processing of scanned data by LTU specialists at SamSU. Training was the task before the first scientific expedition to Uzbekistan within the framework of the NAWA project of LTU employees, which was carried out remotely in the form of a virtual expedition in May 2021 due to the global Covid-19 pandemic.
On August 4-23, 2021, the Lublin University of Technology (Poland) visited Uzbekistan as part of the 3D Digital Silk Road (NAWA) project. Dr. Elzbieta Milosz - project leader, Professor Jerzy Montusiewicz, Professor Marek Milosz, Dr. Mariusz Dzienkowski, Dr. Marcin Barsh, Dr. Krzysztof Dziedich visited the State Museum of History of Uzbekistan, Mirzo Ulugbek Madrasah, Tillya-Kori Madrasah and with the help of ARTEC EVA, FARO Focus S scanners 360 conducted a joint scanning of objects to create 3D models of the madrasah. SamSU and LTU employees jointly scanned selected exhibits in SamSU museums, and then used the scanned data to create a virtual collection of exhibits in the form of 3D models by LTU specialists. An agreement was also reached with the State Museum of History of Uzbekistan in Tashkent to create a virtual collection of exhibits.
German technology for the introduction and installation of mini-solar power plants is being studied, a study is being conducted and a project is being prepared to assess the effectiveness of the implementation of these technologies in Uzbekistan. In this regard, the activity of a mini-solar panel located in the Jambay district of the Samarkand region was studied.
Having collected the necessary information and opinions on the development of livestock farming in the Nurabad and Koshrobat districts of the Samarkand region, a project for a model livestock farm for 100 heads of livestock with the development of 50 hectares of land was prepared.
In November 2021, a working trip of employees of the Scientific and Practical Museum-Laboratory of Samarkand State University and the International Center for Innovation and Technology Transfer to the Republic of Poland took place, during which the work planned as part of the project at the Lublin University of Technology in Poland was continued. As part of the “Digital Silk Road 3D” project, conducted jointly with Uzbek colleagues at the Lublin University of Technology in Poland, a training seminar was held on the topic “Scanning small objects”. It was conducted by the National Agency for Academic Exchanges (NAWA) as part of the Academic International Cooperation Program. The training seminar was attended by leading information technology specialists from universities in Uzbekistan, who are partners of the project: National University named after. M. Ulugbek, Samarkand State University, Chirchik State Pedagogical Institute and Urgench State University. The training seminar included theoretical lectures, practical exercises in the lab3d laboratory, as well as field exercises (for example, scanning objects in Casemir, Poland). In addition to the training program, the participants took part in 3D scanning using motion technology of the world famous Uzbek dance “Lyazgi”, included in the UNESCO Intangible World Heritage List. In addition, as part of their trip, the participants of the training seminar took part and made presentations at the annual international scientific and practical conference “Bioinformatics and Medical Innovations”. At this conference, the head of the fund M. Buzrukov, the author of the scientific report “Textbook of medicine of the 15th century - Mirzo Ulugbek madrasah in Samarkand” from the collection of oriental manuscripts of the scientific and information library of Samara State University was presented. This project was supported by the Polish National Academic Exchange Agency (NAWA) in 2019 and runs until the end of 2021. Due to the COVID-related quarantine, the project was extended for 1 year. Over the past period, project participants have been trained and mastered 3D scanning technology and processed them using new 3D scanning technology of museum objects and architectural monuments in Tashkent, Samarkand, Urgench, Khiva, Chirchik and other cities. For this purpose, Polish specialists organized 3 scientific expeditions. Representatives of higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan also took part in their work. In addition, within the framework of the project, scientific conferences were organized, 3 volumes of scientific monographs were published, several training seminars, and more than 30 scientific articles were published. After each of them, the participants were awarded special certificates.
Before the completion of the project, the participants will hold two more scientific conferences in Poland and Uzbekistan; in Poland they will organize photo exhibitions of works by Samarkand ceramic artist Haydar Baturov, and a virtual exhibition of national headdresses of Uzbekistan.