At the initiative of the rector of Samarkand State University, scientist of the Republic of Uzbekistan, member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Rustam Khalmuradov, a practical seminar was held for heads of farms in our region, dedicated to spring work.
About 200 managers of leading farms in the region, specialists and farmers took part in the conference.
At the seminar, professors and teachers from the Institute of Agrobiotechnology and Food Safety gave a series of lectures on agrotechnical measures that should be carried out in agriculture in the spring season. In particular, detailed information and practical recommendations were given on preparing the land for planting in early spring, planting and initial care of crops, important measures in vegetable growing and gardening, and measures to combat plant diseases and pests.
In order to increase the practical significance of the seminar and familiarize farmers with modern agricultural technologies, an exhibition of products of domestic and foreign organizations and enterprises was organized.
The Bog'bon in-vitro laboratory, the limited liability company IFODA Agro Kimyo Himoya and IPPO Irrigation, the joint venture Shchelkovo AGROCHIM-UZBEKISTAN, and the French company UPL took part in the exhibition with their products.
Scientists and specialists from the Samarkand base of the Scientific Research Institute of Horticulture, Viticulture and Winemaking named after Academician Mahmud Mirzayev presented new varieties of fruit trees at the exhibition.
Information service of Samarkand State University,
Photos were taken by Shavkat Akramov.