The purpose of the conference is to discuss the strategy for the development of the Central Asian flight route. The conference was organized by the Bird Conservation Society of Uzbekistan and was attended by 17 international experts on flyways and migratory bird species.
World Association for the Protection of Birds (BirdLife International, UK and Belgium), Bombay Natural History Society (BHNS, India), Field Ornithology Group (Sri Lanka, FOGSL), Royal Society for the Conservation of Nature (RSPN, UK), Bird Conservation Nepal (BCN, Nepal), among them representatives of the Kazakhstan Association for Biodiversity Conservation (ASBC, Kazakhstan).
The republican non-governmental non-profit organization “Bird Conservation Society of Uzbekistan” is engaged in the study and protection of rare bird species in various regions of Uzbekistan, including the Samarkand region.
There is a student ornithological club “Flamingo” at Samarkand State University. The leader of the student group is Leila Belyalova, associate professor of the Department of Ecology and Life Safety.
For information: the 14th meeting of the Conference of Parties to the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS COP14) will be held in Samarkand on February 12-17, 2024.