Samarkand State University
named after Alisher Navoi
”The Day of Fountains” was held
On May 1, 2015 on the initiative of department of culture and sport affairs of Samarkand regional khokimiyat, regional  department of health care and regional council of youth social movement “Kamolot” was held ”The Day of Fountains” in our region.
From 10 a.m. till 2 p.m. and from 5 p.m. till 10 p.m. holiday events were hold in Ruhkabad square, “Boulevard of tigers”, “Garden of Poets”, Dahbed and Registan street crossroads, University Boulevard, Samarkand Railway station square, center of mahalla “Airport”, and also at the fountains in Payarik, Chelak, Urgut, Nurobod, Juma towns.
Games of Zakovat intellectual club on the initiative of “Kamolot” PO
On April, 27 the team of the faculty of history which is in “B” group played in games of Zakovat intellectual club on the initiative of “Kamolot” PO of the University. In the competition 3 year students of the faculty of history got the 1st place, 2 year students got the 2nd place.   The teams of the faculties of mathematics, applied mathematics and law  also played with this team.
Traditional conference of students and masters was held
On April 21-24, 2015 traditional conference of students and masters was held at the faculty of labour education, artistic graphics and music. All the students took an active part in it.  The best lectures were made by Yusupova Kibora, the second year student on the theme: “Spiritual-moral upbringing of pupils with the help of describing art”, by Turabova Farida, the first year student on the theme: “The place of Uzbek people applied decoration art in describing art”, by Buxorova Nodira, the second year student on the theme: “The technology of sewing the national dress”, by Abdumannotova Aziza, the first year student on the theme: “Similarity and peculiarities of traditional dutar and modern dutar instruments” were considered as the best lectures.
Page 1 of 47
3rd UNIWORK Training Module: Enterprise and entrepreneurship supported by career centres of 544126-TEMPUS-1-2013-1-ES-TEMPUS-JPHES: UNIWORK  project will be held on May 4-7, 2015