Samarkand State University
named after Alisher Navoi
The celebration of the holiday “Day of Military men” at SamSU
On January, 2015 the regional holiday events devoted to “Day of Military men” were held in Samarkand. The ceremony of replacing the flowers at the Mother’s monument and holiday event was held with more than 100 professor-teachers and students of Samarkand State University. The former soldiers-students began sport competitions on football, draughts, arm-wrestling and others. Competitions finished on January, 14.
Favourite place of readers
There are several modern services at the information-library centres in Samarkand region while using the necessary literature.
At the centers readers can read printed and electron literature, newspapers, use the computers with Internet. There are more than 644 thousand books at the center and they are kept both in printed and electron form. In 2013 the State Information and telecommunication department’s grant gave an opportunity to buy the Xeroxes and copy out the unique books.(UzIA)
The final of the republican contest “Tafakkur sinovlari” among students of higher institutions was held.
This event was held at the state conservatoire. On the initiative of the Ministry of Higher and secondary special education, Jurisprudence, State management Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Youth social movement ‘’Kamolot” with the Institute of monitoring to form the citizen’s society the event was held in Tashkent and the teams of higher institutions from the Republic of Karakalpakistan, regions and Tashkent city.