The event is opened by Sharipov Jalol an assistant director for educational affairs at Academic lyceum number 1. J.Hasanov, assistant at the chair of “Geography” did a speech about carried works at the chairs, which were functioning at the faculties of the university. And also, achieved works of the faculty, participation to the international and local grants of Geography department. Except this, the examples on the theme such as: ecology, ecologic idea, ecologic culture, general space and national problems are given in the event.A. Ahmedov and E.Ulug’murodovleaders of “KAMOLOT” Social Youth Direction also gave information of talented students and the activities of    “KAMOLOT” Social Youth Direction.
Students theatre studio was hold
3rd regional stage of students theatre studio festival of higher educational institutions was hold in Samarkand.
There participated "Ilhom " studio of Samarkand State University with perfomance "Razolat qurbonlari" , "Ibrat" studio of Jizzakh Polytechnical Institute with perfomance "Khayo pardasi" and "Ziyo" of Karshi State University with perfomance "Shirok".
In this regional stage studio of Samarkand State University and Karshi State University were awarded with nomination  "The best perfomance" and directed to the Republic stage.
“The importance of science-education in the information century”
On the 17th may of 2016 it was held a discussion on the theme of “The importance of science-education in the information century” by the professor- teachers of the geographical department of the University of Samarkand State University at the academic lyceum № 2 after A.Navoi. At the occasion dots. Kh.Jurakulov, assistant D.Khursandov made a lecture on the importance of the clear and right usage of internet, defense from the different informational attacks in the developed global world.  For the directing the pupils to the sphere of scientific- research and scientific- technical creative works the chairman of the women organization S.Yusupova, the Methodist of the department of the working with academic lyceums and vocational colleges Z.Urunova said her personal thoughts. It was presented different video- role plays and presentations during the discussion. During the occasion the pupils took positive answers for their effective questions.