The underground canal, which is 300 meters in length, has a unique MT-22S accelerator installed in the laboratory, making it possible to perform unique and very complex experiments. Scientific researches are carried out jointly with the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, in particular, in the directions of experimental nuclear physics, radiation physics of solid bodies, radiation materials science, radiobiology and radioecology, and training highly qualified personnel.
The museum was founded in 1934. There are over 5,000 vertebrates, 10,000 species of insects, and more than 100 entomologic insects. The osteological collection contains exhibits of birds, mammals, bee-keeping animals, fish, water and land-based and reptile species. In this lab, students and masters fulfill BMIs and MDs. Zoological Museum consists of animal exhibits of South and North America, Europe, Africa, Asia and Australia. Another of the remarkable exhibits of the museum is the animals included in the Red Book of Uzbekistan and the International Union for Conservation.
At the base of Alisher Navoi museum, in 2014 the Laboratory of scientific and practical museum of Samarkand State University named after A.Navoi was established. The exposition of the museum-laboratory consists of 5 sections, in the central part of which there are expositions dedicated to the life and creative activity of Alisher Navoi. The museum-laboratory works as a research, educational and cultural-educational base for students and masters studying history and philology education.