Samarkand State University and Staffordshire University will develop joint curriculum for teaching English (From the original news article)
With the assistance of Uzbekistan Embassy in London, online negotiations have been organized between the representatives of Samarkand State University and Staffordshire University.
From Uzbekistan, the vice-rector of SamSU Mukhtor Nasirov and the invited lecturer, head of the SamSU English language department Professor Ravinder Gargesh attended. While from the Great Britain the meeting was attended by Diane Glotier - Director of the Department of Academic Partnerships at Staffordshire University, Kevin Reiling - Deputy Dean of the School of Biological Sciences and Education, Josephine Beach - Research manager, development and funding; and Alan Thomas - modern history lecturer.
The parties discussed the possibilities of establishing practical inter-university cooperation in various formats, including the exchange of students and teachers, research activities, and the organization of academic symposia.
One of the promising areas of cooperation is the joint development of curricula for teaching English, widespread introduction of teaching disciplines in English into the educational process, which, among other things, will contribute to improving the relevant qualifications of the teaching staff of SamSU.
To consolidate the agreements reached, the parties agreed to prepare the signing of a memorandum of cooperation indicating areas of interaction.
It should be noted that University of Staffordshire, founded in 1906, is a state university in Great Britain with about 15 thousand students. The university is ranked among the 100 best universities in the UK and 200 best educational institutions in Europe, and also occupies high positions in the international ratings, such as "QS World University Rankings" and "Times Higher Education".
Original news is available at: