• Qabul vaqti: Everyday (12:00 -16:00)
• Telefon: (+99866) 2391305, (+99866) 2391633
The Faculty of Biology was founded in 1927. The Faculty of Biology was reorganized on August 24, 2018.
The faculty is preparing bachelors in direction 5140100-Biology (by type), 5320500-Biotechnology (food, food, chemistry and agriculture), 5411100 - Technology of cultivation and processing of medicinal plants, masters in the specialties: "5A140101-Biology" (Botany, Zoology, Human and Animal Physiology), “5А140108-Zoology”, “5A140104-Biotechnology” and “5A140103-Ichthyology and Hydrobiology”, as well as doctoral students in 4 specialties.
The faculty has 5 departments (Botany, Zoology, Plant Physiology and Microbiology, Human and Animal Physiology and Biochemistry, as well as Genetics and Biotechnology). 6 doctors, professors, 25 candidates of sciences, assistant professors work at the departments, the scientific potential is 64%.
The faculty’s scientific schools in the field of botany, plant physiology, zoology, biochemistry and genetics, carry out research work initiated by the founders of these schools and continuing by their students in the field of studying and analyzing the systematic, biochemical, physiological, genetic and biotechnological characteristics of flora and the fauna of the Zarafshan valley, as well as the introduction into production of methods for their rational use.
The faculty has a Zoological Museum, which includes more than 4,000 exhibits, the Orangery, in which more than 1,000 specimens of 250 plant species grow, the Herbarium Foundation includes more than a thousand plant specimens, an entomological collection covering almost all insect species of the local fauna, as well as educational laboratories equipped with modern equipment .
During the years of independence, from among the students of the faculty 1 student became the owner of the scholarship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Sh. Khudoyberdiev), 1 student of the State scholarship named after Ulugbek (D. Begmatov), ​​and also 10 students became the winners of the Olympiads.
The faculty of the faculty has established effective cooperation with research institutes of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, with more than 40 universities and research centers of Uzbekistan and foreign countries.