Address:140104, O`zbekiston, Samarqand shahri, Universitet xiyoboni, 15-uy
Keldiyorov Xudoyor Otamurodovich
• Qabul vaqti: Everyday (12:00 -16:00)
• Telefon: (+99866) 2391305, (+99866) 2391633
• Elektron pochta:
The Faculty was founded in 1927 and is being established in January 2017. The Faculty of Biology and Chemistry was renamed and renamed.
At the faculty there are 5140100-Biology (by kinds), 5320500-Biotechnology (food, food, chemical and agriculture), 5411100-Technology of cultivation and processing of medicinal plants, 5140500-Chemistry and 5320400- Chemical technology ", master's degree in" 5A140101-Biology "," 5A140104-Biotechnology "and" 5A140501-Chemistry ", as well as doctors of 9 specialties.
There are 6 chairs (Botany and Plant Physiology, Zoology, Physiology, Genetics and Biochemistry, Organic and Inorganic Chemistry, Analytical Chemistry, Physical Chemistry). There are 11 doctors of sciences, professors, 43 candidates of science, associate professors, and scientific potential is 58%.
There are scientific schools in Botany, Plant Physiology, Zoology, Biochemistry, Genetics, Analytical Chemistry, Inorganic and Organic Chemistry,
Systematic, biochemical, physiological, genetic analysis of the fauna and flora of the Zarafshan oasis by the founders and their followers, the implementation of the methods of their rational use, environmental protection, mineral fertilizers, chemistry of plants, Synthesis, continuous and automatic detection of inorganic gases.
There are more than 4000 exhibits at the Faculty of Zoology, over 250 replicates of Orangeria plantations, Herbarie Foundation, thousands of copies of Herbarium, Entomological Collection, which combines all kinds of insects in our fauna, and educational laboratories equipped with the most modern foreign laboratory devices.
During the years of independence two of the students of the faculty were the Presidential scholarship recipients (F.Normuradov, Sh.Hudoyberdiev), several Ulugbek State Scholars (D.Begmatova, A.Yusupov) and more than 10 winners of the Olympiads.
The winners of the Beruniy State Prize laureate (prof.A.Nasimov, docent Z.Normuradov), "Honored Youth Instructor of the Republic of Uzbekistan" (prof.A.Nasimov) and Shuhrat Medal (Prof.E.Abdurahmanov) аre operating.
Professors and teachers of the faculty have established mutually beneficial cooperation with research institutes under the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, more than 40 higher educational institutions and scientific research centers in Uzbekistan and abroad.