named after Alisher Navoi
In 2015 on July 7 the ceremony which was devoted to the diploma delivery for Bachelor`s and Master`s graduates was held in Samarkand state university. The ceremony was opened by the vice rector of Academic Affairs professor N. Eshkobilov and he said that this year 32 Master`s graduate university`s Master`s from and 1872 Bachelor`s graduate university`s Bachelor`s form. Moreover, he wished good luck to the graduates in their scientific and creative work in the future
However, university`s elderly council speaking on behalf on the board professor M. Mukhiddinov, as well as, the graduated Master`s parents wished also good luck to them, as Uzbek people say “Oq yo`l”.
The winners of the nomination “The best Master`s Dissertation” were awarded by university`s rector with unforgettable gifts.
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the USA has visited University
Pamela Spratlen the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of United State of America in Uzbekistan have officially visited Samarkand State University on the 18th of May, 2015. It was organized meeting with Rector of the university and a seminar with the doctorate and master’s degree students of the university. Making future cooperation in the field of education with USA higher education institutions, the exchange students and teaching staff and some offers about teaching English language were discussed in the seminar.